U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

Is there any need to take extra vitamin k?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
No: Most do not require extra vit k. Vit k may be beneficial for a select group of patients - those with intravenous feedings, those with malabsorption and those on long term antibiotics. Sometime pts with difficult to control INR while on Coumadin (warfarin) are given low dose vit k to help regularize their numbers.
Dr. Shivinder Deol
Anti-Aging Medicine 47 years experience
Yes: Most peope are deficient in most nutrients including k. There is a lot of evidence that suggests that adequate k may help prevent arterial calcification and atherosclerosis. It is also essential in bone health to prevent osteoporosis. May be cancer protective.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
8 weeks pregnant with a cold. Should i take extra vitamins?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
What will happen if I take an extra b-12, vitamin d, and vitamin e?
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
How much extra vitamin d iu can I take during pregnancy in addition to my prenatals? I am low.
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Feb 1, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
