A 50-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it a bad idea to use expired steroid cream for my phimosis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Simon Kimm
15 years experience Urology
Yes.: Expired medications cannot be guaranteed to maintain their potency or stability of formulation. It is a good idea to seek a new prescription, and get re-evaluated if a lot of time has passed since your phimosis was last examined. This could indicate that the treatment is not working.
Answered on Jul 22, 2012
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Loosens not grow: Steroid cream allows cells in the phimotic foreskin to enlarge & stretch but does not induce actual growth. Often does not work, or phimosis itself ca ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
49 years experience Dermatology
Nothing: Steroid cream is not for phimosis.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Prescription creams: 1% Betamethasone Valerate or Kenalog (triamcinolone) are only available in US by prescription. Might work, but less likely as get older, i.e. your age ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Barraza
40 years experience Pediatric Urology
In USA yes: Over the counter steroid creams are generally ineffective in treating phimosis. Prescription strength creams are often successful in relieving the con ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month