U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Strongsville, OH
A 21-year-old male asked:

3 protriding moles on face. want then removed. what type of removal is best for face. dont want scarring. any other recommendations?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gordon Kaplan
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
Shave biopsy: Shave biopsy will give better result than excisionsl bx.
Dr. Suman Das
Dr. Suman Das commented
Plastic Surgery 55 years experience
It may not a good idea always get the maximum information from a biopsy.The ideal biosy should be at the margin including small amount of normal tissue.Sometimes it is very difficult to diagnose melanoma without adequate amount of tissue.
Jul 20, 2012
Dr. Robert Greer
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Derm Dr.: This is a procedure that can be performed by most of us;but you added "scarring". Not even the best plastic surgeon can cut without any scar but a good dermatologist can help you decide if they or a plastic surgeon should do the excision.Please discuss with your dr.
Last updated Jun 11, 2014

Disclaimer:
