A member asked:

My 4 yr old was just diagnosed of unilateral sensorineural hearing loss. what's the chance that this is progressive? will it get worse? how to stop

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Depends:: The prognosis is better in patients who present early and young and who have mild hearing loss and to be worse in those with vertigo. After onset of disease, the patient should consult a physician as soon as possible for diagnosis and treatment. Then, predicting good prognosis in younger patients with mild hearing loss and no vestibular symptoms is possible. Etiology dictates treatment options!

Answered 4/28/2015

5.7k views

Thank

Deafness&kids: There are newer treatment s with transplants of the missing inner ear parts excluding the nerves of course. The earlier you seek treatment from the specialists in tertiary care centers the better off the child will be.

Answered 7/20/2012

5.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can vertigo cause sensorineural hearing loss?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers