U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

is it common to have swollen painful joints with immunotheropy for allergies?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
No!: Would be very rare ! i suspect you have joint inflammation by your description. Consult with a rheumatogist asap, ii see your pcp for an initial evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Are swollen, painful joints common after immunotheropy for allergies?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alex Martinez
Specializes in Allergy
No: Immunotherapy (allergy injections) is the process of gradually exposing an individual to the airborne allergens that affect them to reduce sensitivity. Most shot reactions occur at the injection site & involve redness, swelling, & itching. Possible body-wide reactions include wheezing, hives, dizziness, and abdominal pain. Painful joints would be uncommon after an allergy shot.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Palo Alto, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 2, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
