A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what type of laser eye procedures are pain-free and good for person with sensitive eyes?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Ilan Cohen
24 years experience Ophthalmology
Not that simple: I assume you are talking about laser procedures to correct your vision? There are many laser vision correction procedures, lasik/lasek/prk/intra-lasik etc. Which one is best for you is dependent on the physical attributes of your eyes, your profession, hobbies and visual goals. See a fellowship trained refractive surgeon to determine what option can give you the best vision at the lowest risk.
Answered on Jul 20, 2012
Dr. Federico Mattioli
24 years experience LASIK Surgery
None: There is no laser eye procedure that is completely pain-free. For vision correction, lasik generally is least associated with pain, versus prk. At procedure time, you may be offered a relaxant if you are eye sensitive. Light sensitivity may be more after the procedure but usually for few days only and then back to your normal sensitivity.
Answered on Sep 30, 2012
Dr. Jay Bradley
17 years experience LASIK Surgery
Lasik : Lasik is a painless procedure and would be your best option as long as you are a good candidate otherwise.
Answered on Oct 10, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. John Cason
24 years experience Ophthalmology
It : It depends. If you have had eye problems in the past especially dry eyes then there are many eye surgeons that would not do refractive surgery. Some ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ari Weitzner
32 years experience Ophthalmology
Removing: The glasses will have no effect on the laser.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patrick Chan
12 years experience Lasik Surgery
It depends: The fixation light helps you focus on a target during lasik. Your eyes will be anesthetized during the procedure and most people, even if light sensit ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 57-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Please listen to: your opthamalogist. If he/she thinks its time than it probably is. You can get a second opinion if you like. Lots of progress has been made in this ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month