A member asked:

Can back pain come from having a tkr?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Robert Purchase answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

Yes: A tkr doesn't typically injure the back, but many lower extremity surgeries can "throw you out of whack". As a result of the altered gait (aka limp), it can result in back pain. Ask the surgeon who did the tkr, but i anticipate that the back pain will slowly get better as your gait improves.

Answered 12/9/2013

5.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is it normal to get lower back pain after a total knee replacement surgery?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers