U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hudson, NH
A 38-year-old female asked:

Tysabri (natalizumab) question. is a fever common or at least not unexpected after the infusion?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Possible: Fever has been reported as a complication of administration of this compound used in unresponsive cases of multiple sclerosis. It unfortunately predisposes to a rare viral infection of the brain.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 35-year-old female asked:
What expect when abruptly quitting natalizumab infusion? I'm being treated for ms
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
Are mood swings a common side effect of tysabri (natalizumab)?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
Is tysabri (natalizumab) a treatment for ms?
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
Can I take vitamins while on tysabri (natalizumab)?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
Can I take tamiflu if im on MS drug tysabri (natalizumab)?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Mar 26, 2013

Disclaimer:
