U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

is it true that hyperbaric oxygen therapy be used to supplement normal diabetes management to ensure good limb health?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 17 years experience
No data: Ther is no data to support the use of hyperbaric oxygen therapy for diabetics without no healing ulcers. Even in those with chronic wounds the evidence is questionable.
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
Hospital-based practice 21 years experience
Yes. No. Maybe.: While hyperbaric oxygen therapy (hbot) is a powerful treatment for diabetic foot ulcers, it only works as an adjunct. That is, you have to control the diabetes, restore as much blood flow as possible, perform standard wound care, and "do all the other stuff right, " first. It is only added on for healing after all other options fail. (hbot will not do any good if the limb does not have an ulcer).
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Well,: There might be some hyperbaric facilities that use hbot this way. However, treatment of a healthy diabetic (non-ulcerated) limb is not an indication for hbot (fda). This is certainly not a standard practice.
Dr. Scott Bolhack
Wound care 35 years experience
Hyperbaric oxygen: There is no evidence that hyperbaric oxygen treatment can improve limb health unless there is a more specific indication to use this treatment. There are 13 indications for hyperbaric oxygen treatments approved for payment by medicare.
Dr. Robert Dorsey
Wound care 36 years experience
No: HBOT is not used to supplement normal diabetes management


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it possible that hyperbaric oxygen therapy be used to supplement normal diabetes management to ensure good limb health?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stanley Schwartz
Endocrinology 52 years experience
No: Only to heal a poorly healing sore/ulcer/infection.

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
