U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

Do any ob-gyn's support vbac after 3 c-sections ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vanita Patel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No : Vaginal delivery after having 2 or more c sections is not recommended.
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
NO!: If you have had 3 cesareans, do not attempt trial of labor at term under any circumstances; it has never been proven to be safe and I am very concerned that it is not safe for both mother and baby! a 4th cesarean is what awaits if you keep getting pregnant - so make family planning and long-acting contraception a top priority to preserve your health/life. It would be a shame to create 3-4 orphans.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 30, 2012

Disclaimer:
