U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Portsmouth, VA
A 53-year-old female asked about a female:

19yrold teen,abdomen painsevere.gallstones.diagnosed w ulcers.has had ct,hida,endos/colon.fullness,can't eat,fever off/on,shakes,flush face,miserable?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
If he cannot: eat anything and has fever, she needs medical attention. Take her to emergency room if an appointment with her doctor is not possible in next 1-2 days.
Dr. Ellen Altenburg
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Complex: Too complicated and not enough information to discuss in this forum. Best to discuss with your physicians, and don't think twice about getting a second opinion.
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
Pediatrics 45 years experience
Cholecystitis: With the diagnosis confirmed with the test procedures listed, it looks like you need to consult a GI specialist for medical treatment before surgery for the ultimate cure. Most likely you may need to be treated as inpatient with a combination of IV antibiotics and IV fluids. Pl let us know if you need a referral.
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Fever: With presence of gall stones you may have gall bladder disease . Yo should see your doctor for treatment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randall Bock
Specializes in General Practice
A 34-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Slosar
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
MA
A 63-year-old member asked:

I had back surgery 2 years ago and have pain in right leg only. Could this be sciatic nerve damage?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Singer
Neurosurgery 29 years experience
Could be..: If you have had previous surgery, follow up imaging and neurosurgical consultation are important steps to pursuing an accurate diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 28, 2018

Disclaimer:
