U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 52-year-old member asked:

does glaucoma hurt?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mazin Albert
Dr. Mazin Albertanswered
General Practice 10 years experience
It can: There are 2 main types of glaucoma, closed-angle (acute) and open-angle (chronic). Acute glaucoma is less common, but can present with sudden eye pain due to an increase in intraocular pressure. Chronic glaucoma commonly does not present with eye pain as the process of the disease is more gradual. Be sure to see your doctor if you are experiencing any eye symptoms or are concerned about glaucoma.
Dr. Michael Sinclair
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Depends: If the pressure in your eyes goes up rapidly then it can be very painful. If the pressure goes up slowly it almost never has any pain. Both conditions can cause blindness.
Dr. Gerry Tolbert
Family Medicine 13 years experience
Yes: Glaucoma is caused by an increase in the internal pressure of the eye. That increased pressure can cause significant pain, tear-ing and redness.
Dr. Richard Witlin
LASIK Surgery 46 years experience
It can but: Most patients do not have any symptoms of glaucoma until the disease is very advanced. While some forms of glaucoma can cause eye pain and headaches, most patients are unaware that they have the disease. Glaucoma has been called the "silent thief of sight" for this reason. If you are concerned, a thorough examination and testing by an eye doctor is your best protection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Will deet hurt my baby?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
Yes: Deet (n, n-diethyl-m-toluamide), the common insect repellent, is promptly absorbed through the skin. There have been several reported cases of toxic encephalopathy (brain toxicity) in children from deet exposure.
A 34-year-old member asked:

If I faint, will the baby get hurt?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not usually: The only significant danger is falling. If you fell on an object across the abdomen, the fetus could be at risk. Usually a baby is very well protected and cushioned in the womb and is usually safe. Once a patient faints, usually from a temporary drop in blood pressure, the pressure recovers quickly without harm to the baby or mother. Driving, of course could pose different risks.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Why do some of my pimples hurt and others don't?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
Inflammation: A pimple begins as a blocked oil gland that already contains bacteria. The gland walls then begin to break down and a localized infection takes hold in the adjacent skin, which you see as red. At this stage the inflammation causes pain.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the major issues surrounding pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Disability: Pain is an objective complaint that is often poorly understood by others and is frequently poorly explained by the sufferer. Its cause may not be obvious in a lot of cases, creating fear, medical attention, extensive and expensive work up and sometimes treatment. Economic and emotional repercussions are substantial.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Are you sick if you get self-destructive urges that make you do painful things to yourself?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Yes: You need help if you decide to act on those urges. You should call your doctor and let him/her begin to help you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 20, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
