U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

ok using fluocinonide ointment on pimples?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Not for long term us: That is a steroid cream which is not good for long term use on the skin. If you are only using it every now and again on different areas of the face, it won't be a problem. Extensive use over the face or concentrated in one area can thin the skin and/or potentially cause systemic symptoms of steroid use. Other medications are better for management of acne. (salicylic acid wash/benzoyl peroxide).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2018

Disclaimer:
