U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

how dangerous is a liver biopsy?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 35 years experience
Not very: In experienced hands, ultrasound guided liver biopsy has a complication rate well below 5%.
Dr. Michael Korona
Interventional Radiology 33 years experience
Safe test: If imaging is used like ultrasound or ct it is safer. See radiologyinfo.Org.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

What does a liver biopsy entail? Is it dangerous?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Liver biopsy(ies): Liver biopsy means taking a piece of the liver for microscopic examination. Now-a-days, most are accomplished under radiographic (ultrasound, ct) guidance in real time with spring-loaded needles & under sedation. Liver biopsies can also be performed as an "open" surgical procedure or via a vascular catheter that is snaked into the liver. Danger is in causing bleeding or trauma to adjacent organs.
Grove City, PA
A 38-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

What can be expected from getting a liver biopsy done?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. ASHRAF MALEK
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Depends: It depends on reason for which you are having liver biopsy. There are risks with liver biopsy procedure itself. But overall risk is low, especially it is done in a center where liver biopsies are being done in large numbers.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How effective is motilium in helping the bowel?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Motilium: It contains Domperidone which is Dopamine antagonist which may help with nausea &amp; heartburn. Caution regarding effect on the heart. Consult your doctor before using it.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 15, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
