U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

will i be awake for my liver biopsy?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lance Stein
Specializes in Hepatology
Sometimes: It depends on multiple factors.
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Yes: The actually liver biopsy takes no more than a minute, but the setting up can take half an hour. Liver biopsies can be done under ultrasound guidance or just by feel. The area is numbed locally with lidocaine, but there is no need to be sleeping during a liver biopsy.
Dr. Paige Gutheil
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Maybe.: Most of the time liver biopsies are done under light sedation, which means technically you are not asleep as though you were under general anesthesia. This sedation, however, does make you drowasy and comfortable. It depends on multiple factors though, so you should make that decision with your physician.
Dr. Stephen Saponaro
Specializes in Radiology
Yes: Most liver biopsies are performed using the guidance of ultrasound or ct. Most of the time the patient is awake. Sometimes the patient will be given a mild sedative to relax them or to mitigate the pain of the procedure. It is fairly important for the patient to be awake as you may have to hold your breath for a short period of time during the procedure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old member asked:

How can I help my baby enjoy tummy time?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Becky White
Pediatrics 20 years experience
Lay down with her: Get down on the floor with her. Singing and playing games with her will encourage her to stay there longer.
Grove City, PA
A 38-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

What can be expected from getting a liver biopsy done?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. ASHRAF MALEK
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Depends: It depends on reason for which you are having liver biopsy. There are risks with liver biopsy procedure itself. But overall risk is low, especially it is done in a center where liver biopsies are being done in large numbers.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How effective is motilium in helping the bowel?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Motilium: It contains Domperidone which is Dopamine antagonist which may help with nausea &amp; heartburn. Caution regarding effect on the heart. Consult your doctor before using it.

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 25, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
