U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

how often are an obstetric brachial plexus injury ( erbs palsy ) permanent?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
0.5-1.6%.: Overall incidence of congenital permanent brachial plexus injury is 0.04-0.2% of us live births. If you have shoulder dystocia, permanent injury to the brachial plexus is anticipated in 0.5-1.6% of cases.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

If my 9-month old can sit but not crawl or walk, does she have cerebral palsy?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
No: Not necessarily. It is important to discuss these developmental milestones with your pediatrician. Many children reach their developmental stages at different paces than the "average" baby and are perfectly normal. Also, some children have delayed motor skills due to other conditions (such as slightly weak muscles) that may get better with either time or special exercises (physical therapy).
A 22-year-old member asked:

Are men or women more likely to get bell's palsy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Eitner
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Equal Opportunity: Bell's palsy affects about 40, 000 americans every year. It is more common in diabetics and those with upper respiratory ailments. Some studies show pregnant women are three times more likely than non-pregnant women to be affected. It generally occurs between the ages of 15 and 60. There may also be a genetic predisposition. Men and women are equally affected.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is muscle atrophy a concern with bell's palsy?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Astrachan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
Not a major concern: The paralysis itself is of concern. The paralysed muscles will invariably atrophy due to lack of use. Once the muscles recover and start being used again they will enlarge.
A 40-year-old member asked:

I think I have a urinary tract infection, is it okay to wait for my gyn/ob appointment in 3 days?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Yes unless: The symptoms are severe. You can always call their office and get a urine sample and prescription on the phone and use the scheduled visit for f/u. This is much wiser especially if you are not otherwise healthy.
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:

I get a sharp pain that runs from my right wrist up to my elbow that goes away after a few minutes. No past injuries; didn't hit my arm. What is it?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Carpal tunnel: Your symptoms could indicate carpal tunnel. If you do alot of typing, writing or anything that entails alot of wrist/ elbow movement then it is a possibility. You can try to use wrist brace and see if that helps. These days xbox, ps3, txt msging on small phone screens can all cause it..


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 22, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
