U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 50-year-old member asked:

what does it mean to have brachial plexus palsy and peripheral nerve injury?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chintan Sampat
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 18 years experience
Nerve injury: The brachial plexus is the portion of the nerves in our upper extremities after they have branched off the spinal cord. They are located around the shoulder and armpit regions. These nerves then travel into the forearm and hand to allow us to feel objects and move our muscles. Injuries to the brachial plexus can results in weakness and numbness to the upper extremity.
Dr. David Rosenfeld
Pain Management 27 years experience
Related: Peripheral nerve damage is damage to both the nerve and the surrounding tissue since the nervous system is characterized by dependence of neurons on their supporting glia. Brachial plexus dysfunction (brachial plexopathy) is a form of peripheral neuropathy. It occurs when there is damage to the brachial plexus, an area where a nerve bundle from the spinal cord splits into each arm nerve.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

Should contacts be worn after retina laser in both eyes for retina tears after head injury?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
No problem: After you heal from laser retinopexy (repair) fully, there should be no problem with using contact lenses again.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Does vitamin B12 deficiency cause brain and nerve problems?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Yes: In the early 19th century, scientists noted weakness and numbness with B12 deficiency. Recently, B12 has been shown to upregulate neurotrophic factors (chemicals [cytokines] that help nerve cells grow) & downregulate neurotoxic factors (chemicals that break down nerve cells). In other words, B12 helps nerve cells grow and prevents their destruction by naturally occurring brain chemicals.
A 52-year-old member asked:

What is the best steroid to heal a ucl hand injury and atrophied thumb muscle?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel McClurg
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Won't work: While steroid injection may help with the symptoms of an ulnar collateral ligament injury they will not facilitate healing or improve outcome. High grade acute ucl injuries usually require repair, while chronic high grade injuries usually require reconstructions for joint stabilization. Rehabilitation after repair or reconstruction will usually help reverse muscle atrophy.
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

How can I reduce swelling on side of the eye injury for my son?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Cold compresses: Not sure the eye injury, but should have it checked out. If it's just tissue edema, then resting, time, cold compresses will help it reabsorb (as long as no underlying medical problems).
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have sex when you have an eye injury?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Depends on injury: If you have a hyphema or bleeding in the eye or a traumatic posterior vitreous detachment you need rest - not sexual activity. We get concerned about rebleeding in injury and sexual activity opens the possibility of eye trauma (it usually is shielded post injury) and increased blood pressure. Wait until you're healed then have fun!

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 17-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 22, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
