A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if my son has high functioning autism, is it likely my daughter will have it too?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
One one hand...: ...It does run in families, and has a strong genetic component. On the other, the parenting skills you learned in the meantime are very important, and might make a huge difference.
Answered on Jul 27, 2012
Dr. Jonathan Nehrer
35 years experience Child Psychiatry
Yes and no: Asperger's and autism may run in some families. But not in all families with one child with the disorder. If it runs in famlies it is likely to be due a multiple factor inheritance not a single gene. In short the only way to tell is to have your daughter tested by a psychologist with expertise in this area.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Be an advocate: With such a label she can qualify for additional services through the public school system in the US, a comprehensive evaluation every three years fol ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Johanna Fricke
49 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Cause of Autism?: If the family members, especially your niece, have a diagnosis of one of the > 30 known genetic syndromes with autism as part of their neurodevelopmen ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 1-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Not uncommon/maybe: "Counter dependency" is that stage when your kid has started getting around on their own and want you nearby, but doesn't want you interfering in what ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 1-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Okamoto
28 years experience Family Medicine
See a specialist: If you have serious concerns about your daughter having autism, then take her to a specialist. If she is not showing any signs of affection, smiling, ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month