A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is hpv a cause of head and neck cancer and does this mean it is an std?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes: Hpv is one of the factor in oropharyngeal cancers, alcohol and tobacco being more important. It is a sexually transmitted disease but oral infections is acquired usually through kissing, which is generally not considered sexual activity.
Answered on Jun 22, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Ritesh Rathore
29 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Yes & no: Certain head/neck cancers (oropharynx, tonsil, tongue) are associated with hpv infections in ~40% cases; typically in young non-smokers & non-drinkers and also young women. These cancers respond better to standard treatments. Oral sex is a risk for hpv infection in the oral areas but typically an std refers to infections such as gonorrhea, chlamydia, herpes, etc.
Answered on Feb 22, 2019
2
2 thanks
Dr. Raja Mudad
31 years experience Medical Oncology
Possibly: Interesting question hpv is now becoming an increasing risk for head and neck cancer. Most people are exposed to it but only a small percentage develop oropharyngeal cancer. That is why it is recommended to give young boys the vaccine. It is in some way an std yes. Unclear if oral sex is the cause !
Answered on Dec 31, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. John Goldenberg
28 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes to both: Hpv has been increasingly implicated in head and neck squamous cell cancer (usually tonsil, base of tongue) and is transmitted through sexual contact. It also may be trasmitted through other froms of contact making it not exclusively a std.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Sort of: There are multiple types of HPV, some cause cervical cancer, some cause head and neck cancer and some cause warts. Get HPV vaccine. Wish you good heal ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Bennett
29 years experience Urology
NO: There are no data to support head and neck cancer or anal cancer being caused by these activities. Specially true when std's are out of the picture.
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Get HPV vaccine: There are multiple strains of HPV and you should get HPV vaccine, even if you may have been exposed one. With your limited exposure your risk is low. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk, no worry: It is unlikely your mouth and throat are infected. Even if they were, HPV doesn't cause white patches or headache. And the HPV types that cause warts ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month