A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how high is risk of pulmonary embolism in late pregnancy?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Rodeen Rahbar
20 years experience Vascular Surgery
Depends on details: Pregnancy is a risk factor for thrombosis "clots", which theoretically also raises your risk of pulmonary embolism. But it is hard to objectively state just how high an individual person's risk is. Factors that contribute include personal history of thromboembolic event, obesity, genetics (hypercoaguable disorder "hd"), acquired "hd", and lifestyle (activity levels, hydration, smoking).
Answered on Jul 13, 2012
Dr. William Walsh
17 years experience Addiction Medicine
Not very: If you don't smoke, are mobile, have no family history of clotting disorders, it's rare to see a pe. It can happen, but not so common as a truck driver or someone with cancer.
Answered on Mar 6, 2013
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
Dr. Rodeen Rahbar
20 years experience Vascular Surgery
Not to mention that pulmonary embolism is the #1 cause of maternal death in the United States. See Berg CJ, Atrash HK, Koonin LM, Tucker M. Pregnancy-related mortality in the United States, 1987-1990. Obstet Gynecol. Aug 1996;88(2):161-167.
Jul 14, 2012
Dr. Rodeen Rahbar
20 years experience Vascular Surgery
Disagree. Risk is considerably higher than average. You are not describing the typical patient. Consider that in 2005, 10% of PREGNANT women smoke, 66% of the adult population is obese or overweight to begin with, and 2% have a congenital hypercoaguable disorder, and all pregnant women have an acquired hypercoaguable state (pregnancy).
Jul 14, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Omar Esponda
15 years experience Internal Medicine
Thrombophilia: In the right circumstances an elevated DRVVT and a PTT-LA could help in the diagnosis of antiphospholipid antibody syndrome. Depending on the circums ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
The safest way: For you to get you tubes tied is in office adiana( if your doc has any adiana catheters left like i do) or in office essure, we keep all of our pts aw ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Lubienski
37 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Clotting tendency: Elevated homocysteine levels are usually due to a lack of frolic acid and other B vitamins. Chronic elevation can increase the chances of hardening of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
32 years experience Family Medicine
Pe: If you are being treated with an anticoagulant that should not be a problem.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month