A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what is the likelyhood of developing peyronies disease when a person has had a cystoscopy performed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Not from cystoscopy: No reason why person should. Most urologists believe that peyronies is caused by micro-fractures of the erectile penile rods )corora cavernosa). This most frequently occurs during sex with man lying on his back with parner on top.
Answered on Sep 12, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
9 years experience Urology
Cystoscopy: Any type of urinary tract problem is suitable for cystoscopy as long as there is no infection present.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Naveen Kella
23 years experience Urologic Oncology
Sometimes: This can only be answered by your doctor. If i see someone for a biopsy, i usually do not do a cystoscopy.
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
More tests needed: Bleeding in the urine is not normal and needs to be explained. Cystoscopy looks at the bladder, but not the kidney, so you may need further tests to c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
It depends.: If you are just doing a cystoscopy, in most cases this can be done while you are awake. If the surgeon is doing another procedure at the same time th ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month