U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

how long after all the symptoms of mononucleosis are gone am i non contagious?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Cheng
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Mono: The most contagious period is the first couple of weeks but some patients may have the fatigue anywhere from 6-12 weeks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

At what times is chicken pox contagious?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Torre
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 51 years experience
Till rash is crusted: Chicken pox is contagious for a minimum of 5 days after the onset of the rash until all the lesions are crusted over- whichever is longer.
A member asked:

Is the skin lesion infected and contagious?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Possibly: Certain skin lesions particularly when they are open and oozing can represent impetigo which can be caused by either staph or strep germs which can be spread usually by direct contact particularly to skin that is broken down. Other skin lesions can be caused by viruses or fungi which may or may not be contagious.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is herpes encephalitis contagious?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Not really: Herpes virus types 1 and 2 are contagious, mainly by direct contact with an infected person's sores. A never-infected person, without protective antibodies, could catch herpes from a patient with herpes encephalitis, but he would likely just get a typical herpes infection and future recurrences of sores. It is very unlikely that he would get herpes encephalitis, because encephalitis is quite rare.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Is interstitial cystitis contagious?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
Gynecology 40 years experience
No: It is an inflammation not an infection.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can antibiotic use cause complication in mono patients?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Astrachan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
Possibly: For the mono patients i see as an ENT doctor i usually prescribe steroids and an antibiotic. The patients usually have huge infected tonsils and i treat with antibiotics to prevent bacterial superinfection of the virally damaged tissue. In my years of experience this has been successful in not only helping the throat symptoms but preventing later secondary recurrent tonsillitis.

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 56-year-old female asked about a 30-year-old female:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 14, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
