U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

if a tablet contains 50 mg losartan potassium and 12.5 mg hydrochlorothiazide, how many tablets would be dangerous to take?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rajesh Boorgu
Nephrology and Dialysis 27 years experience
As prescribed: Any dose of medication greater than prescribed by your physician can have unpredictable results. Therefore i think you should take the dose prescribed and nothing greater.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 14, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
