U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

If i have a history of atrial fibrillation and tachycardia is it bad that my heart rate has been 144 all day?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Rubenstein
Cardiology 20 years experience
Yes.: If the heart rate is elevated for prolonged periods of time, there is a risk for tachycardia-induced cardiomyopathy - or weakening of the heart from rapid heart rates. This is usually reversible once the heart rate is corrected. You should see your cardiologist for evaluation.
Dr. John Garner
Cardiology 16 years experience
Flutter!: Sounds like atrial flutter, especially if your heart rate is almost invariate at that rate. Further testing would be required, but if the diagnosis is flutter, an electrophysiologist could help you bid that problem goodbye for life. At the very least you could get to the bottom of the diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 21, 2018

Disclaimer:
