A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my life so bad since prosthetic shoulder: what should i do?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Daniel Mass
46 years experience Hand Surgery
Second opinion: An artificial shoulder should make you 90% painfree with good motion within three months if it was done appropriately. Please seak the care of a shoulder surgeon for a second opinion.
Answered on Jul 13, 2012
Dr. Vivek Agrawal
31 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Diagnosis: You are very young for a shoulder replacement and it would be helpful to know what led to the procedure. We need to get a clear diagnosis for your shoulder pain.http://theshouldercenter.com/shoulder-pain.htm also, there are different types of shoulder replacements with different indications:http://theshouldercenter.Com/shoulder-replacement.Htm get a second opinion with a shoulder surgeon.
Answered on Mar 15, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Marlis Gonzalez fernandez
13 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
2-5 years: Prosthetics usually last 2-5 years depending on wear and tear (i have seen people with 10+ years old prosthesis). The limb changes shape with time re ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Marlis Gonzalez fernandez
13 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Very possible: Running will not be the primary goal after an amputation but once the person is walking independently that can be the next step. Running will require ... Read More
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
Yes, for life: According to ada, antibiotic prophylaxis should be considered for people with: artificial heart valves. A history of an infection of the lining of the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
Yes, for life: According to ada, antibiotic prophylaxis should be considered for people with: artificial heart valves. A history of an infection of the lining of the ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month