U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

how long should shoulder pain last after laparoscopic surgery?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
A few days: Shoulder pain following laparoscopy is believed to be due to irritation of the diaphragm by the carbon dioxide that is used to inflate the abdomen. This pain should resolve within 2 to 3 days after surgery.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Varies: The gas pain will go away quickly in most cases. The specific time will depend on a number of factors including how long was the surgery, what was done during the surgery, how heavy is the patient, how quickly can the patient be up and ambulating, etc. It can take anywhere from a few hours to a few days.
Dr. Roger Palutsis
Sports Medicine 36 years experience
Which type?: I assume you mean arthroscopic surgery. Certain procedures such as repairing a torn cartilage have very little pain. Others, such as rotator cuff repair or major spur removal can be sore for 3-4 weeks. The difficult part is that each patient has a different pain tolerence that needs to be factored into the equation as well. Overall though, only minor pain usually.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to put bacitracin on my surgery area after stitches are removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 25-year-old female asked:

I feel like I have pain in my kidneys. What could this be?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Muscle pain?: Pain in back muscles is more common reason for this complaint than actual kidney pain. But kidney stone possibility cannot be ruled out. Also, could be related to kidney infection esp if you have signs of of UTI e.g. Burning, frequency, or foul odor with urination. A visit to your doc will help differentiate this.
Columbia, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:

My littlt toe on the left foot is painful what could be causing it to hurt?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
Various answers: This could be due to a broken toe, or a corn on the toe or an ingrown toenail. Please see your local podiatrist for the answer and treatment. This is usuallly a condiition that is easily and quickly treated in the doctors office.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 30, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
