U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

aphthous ulcer on my soft palate, not gone for 6 days? why is it taking so long?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Aphthous ulcers: Aphthous stomatitis involving the common canker sore can occur in up to 15% of americans, and may involve some bacteria like staph epidermidis. However, similar-appearing aphthous ulcers can be seen with herpes, crohn's disease, and other systemic disorders, if you have multiple aphthous ulcers or frequently recurring ones please have the lesions checked out.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.
Anderson, SC
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
A member asked:

What is the best med for a foot ulcer with merca?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
MRSA: M-R-S-A: It means methycillin-resistant staph aureus, and the best med will be known for sure after the wound culture, grown from the q-tip they swabbed thru the open wound before they bandaged the foot ulcer; till then, they will treat you with the antibiotics that typically are the best choice for your part of the world, and then add them or change them if needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
