A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what can i expect from plica removal surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bruce Prager
41 years experience Sports Medicine
Plica surgery: I have been scoping knees for 27 years and have probably done over 3000. I have yet to do one for a plica. I would not be overly optimistic that your knee is going to be better from only excision of a plica.
Answered on Jul 7, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lewis Cummings
39 years experience General Practice
Cartilage injury: After joint surgery, the knee may be more vulnerable to cartilage injury. Keep the knee elevated and warm compresses or a heating pad on the area as ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Abdul Ahmed
40 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Knee locking: Knee locking is due to loose body in the knee or meniscal tear. An MRI scan can rule that out.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marc Hirsch
51 years experience Family Medicine
Get MRI results: Mri's are very good at spotting problems in the knee. Don't put off following up on the results. There may be an easily treatable problem that could t ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
? Question: Not sure what u are asking.If your patellofemoral pain is partly related to kneecap instability then a brace can be helpful as well as a quadriceps st ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month