U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

after prostate surgery, will the prostate continue to grow or will it stop after the surgery?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
Hematology and Oncology 33 years experience
Depends.: If the surgery is prostatectomy then the whole gland is removed and there would be further growth of the gland. If the surgery is a TURP (trans-urethral resection of prostate) then much of the prostate is left and overtime the remaining gland can regrow.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can you have prostate surgery after treatment with radiation?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Yes: After radiation therapy for prostate cancer, prostate cancer can recur. In select cases, one can then opt for radical surgery but the risks and complications are increased due to the scarring and inflammation that radiation induces.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Ok prostate surgery is scheduled for today. What should I expect after recovery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Discomfort : You are going to have some pain, depending on what type of prostate surgery you are having. Bloody urine is also possible.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What are the possible complications of prostate surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Sexual/urinary/bowel: There are three main complications of this sugery - sexual, urinary, and bowel. Two-thirds of treated patients cannot get sufficient erections for intercourse, and almost a third have urinary leakage. Another possible compication is proctitis or inflammation of the anus and the lining of the rectum, with possible bleeding or stricture.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Will having prostate surgery cause it to stop growing or will it continue to grow regardless?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anshu Guleria
Urology 33 years experience
Depends what surgery: If you had internal prostate surgery and don't take medicine to prevent prostate growth, it will slowly grow back. If the whole prostate was removed for cancer, then any regrowth is bad.
India
A 37-year-old male asked:

What is the meaning of "evaluate the prospect of prostate surgery"?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Ask the right person: This is a question that should be asked of the person to spoke or wrote the statement, not someone else.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 2, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
