U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

Following the surgery, reducing the prostate will the prostate continue to grow or will it stop after the surgery, what to do?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 52 years experience
Yes,...: Yes, the residual tissue will continue its growth but with a widely variable pace. The amount of residual tissue can high vary depending on how much tissue is needed and/or can be removed as decided at / during the surgery by urologist. So, yes, residual tissue will continue to grow; for detail, ask your urologist.

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Will having prostate surgery cause it to stop growing or will it continue to grow regardless?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anshu Guleria
Urology 34 years experience
Depends what surgery: If you had internal prostate surgery and don't take medicine to prevent prostate growth, it will slowly grow back. If the whole prostate was removed for cancer, then any regrowth is bad.

Related questions

A 67-year-old male asked:
Does the bladder sling surgery stop urinary incontinence caused by Prostate surgery?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 53-year-old male asked:
I have no prostate due to surgery will supplement s lke ageless male help my libido?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
What is a good prostate surgery?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
What are the possible complications of prostate surgery?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 13, 2014

Disclaimer:
