U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can spinal stenosis cause you to have short term memory loss?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 44 years experience
No: It just doesn't work that way. You may think you are going to lose your mind due to the pain and you may lose your mind taking the medications used to treat the pain of spinal stenosis but, no, it does not lead to short term memory loss.
Dr. Chintan Sampat
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 19 years experience
No: Memory loss may be indicative of a brain disorder. Spinal stenosis will not cause short term memory loss.

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Can spinal stenosis lead to short term memory loss?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 44 years experience
No: It just doesn't work that way. You may think you are going to lose your mind due to the pain and you may lose your mind taking the medications used to treat the pain of spinal stenosis but, no, it does not lead to short term memory loss.

Related questions

A 49-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Mar 12, 2021

Disclaimer:
