A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is having a cervical spinal stenosis a valid reason to apply for disability?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jason Beasley
19 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: Cervical spinal stenosis can be a valid reason to apply for disability if it is severe and causes disabling symptoms--like severe pain or weakness of the arms. The validity of it being a disabling diagnosis is stronger if all treatment options have been tried and failed.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Thomas Dowling
39 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Depends: Depends on how physically impaired your are & if that would qualify as a disability . Just having this image finding does not mean there is impairment unless it is causing clinical findings of myleopathy especially weakness or dexterity / balance issues or radicular pain with associated weakness or significant pain restricting you or requiring medication to control symptoms that then impairs.
Answered on Jun 24, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Bolesta
39 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No: While a fall can break a bone or cause a ruptured disk in the neck, potentially narrowing the canal, technically that is not considered stenosis. Sten ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jian Shen
Dr. Jian Shen answered
8 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No: Degenerative cervical spinal stenosis takes years to develop, usually not from an event such as a fall. That being said, a person with pre-existing ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kornelis Poelstra
23 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Cervical stenosis: ...Hmm, only if it caused a severe sudden disc herniation or perhaps a fracture, otherwise stenosis is a process of gradual degeneration and not an ac ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Weston
30 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
A burst fracture: Trauma can provide canal narrowing from malalignment or fracture fragment stenosing the canal i don't like mixing he generative conditions with trauma ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month