U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is irritable bowel syndrome a risk factor for getting colorectal cancer?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Gold
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
No: No. Irritable bowel is mot a risk factor for colon cancer.
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Not in of itself: However poor diet low in fiber and poor fluids worsen ibs and are also contributing factors to the development of colon cancer.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Is irritable bowel syndrome a risk factor for developing colorectal cancer?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: Ibs is not directly related to colorectal cancer, however, the symptoms of IBS can sometimes delay an evaluation for colorectal cancer.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 4, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
