A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can cysts in your fallopian tubes and ovaries cause you to not be able to have kids?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Suzanne Gilberg-Lenz
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly: Ovarian cysts, depending on size and the rest of the hormonal context, usually won't impair fertility in an otherwise healthy, menstruating woman. Cysts on fallopian tubes may represent deeper damage, possibly indicating scar tissue, blockage or other dysfunction. But that doenst mean you can't have kids- get a basic fertility eval from your gyno or see a specialist if nec and get some answers!
Answered on Aug 12, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Li-Min Hwang
44 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes and no: Some benign, physiological, and stable cyst in the tubes ovarians may not interfere fertility. Polycytic ovaries, endometriotic cysts, hydrosalinges, and some other cysts may cause infertility.
Answered on Aug 12, 2018
Dr. PAUL EUN
Dr. PAUL EUN answered
37 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not usually: Cysts associated with fallopian tubes are generally small and located outside, so it is almost never a problem. Ovarian cysts may be an issue if it is part of pcos and cause you to have irregular or no periods.
Answered on Aug 12, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zoltan Saary
40 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not!: It'd be important to know how large your "multiple cystic ovary" is as well as what is the nature of enlargement! should see a gyn. Specialist with u ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Fromowitz
18 years experience Dermatology
No: While there is no direct causal link between smoking and fallopian tube blockage, it is so bad for your overall health that you should stop as soon as ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shari Jackson
20 years experience Radiology
Ovarian/paraovarian: The report suggests that the cyst is likely coming off of the left ovary. Exophytic means that it is not contained entirely within the ovary, so not ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Jurewitz
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: Twisting of the tube and ovary (torsion) is an unusual event anyway. It cannot occur on the side that was taken out. It would be extremely unlikely to ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month