U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is botox into the eye muscle possible to correct a small squint, or might you end up with a different squint?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sinclair
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Yes and yes: Botox will relax (paralyze) the muscle it is injected into. It can also spread and relax muscles that were not supposed to get relaxed. Furthermore, untreated muscles surrounding the injection site can be come stimulated to the point where they are contracting too much. In other words, it's tricky. Make sure your injector has lots of experience with this kind of injection.
Dr. John Despain
Dermatology 37 years experience
Yes, see only a Derm or plastic surgeon for cosmetic Botox!
Sep 2, 2012
Dr. M. Christine Lee
Dermatology 28 years experience
Yes: Injecting the right amount of Botox in the right areas can help. Sometimes you can replace one muscle expression with another depending on which muscle groups are injected and whether the contralateral or opposing muscle groups become stronger in response.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Help please! is botox into the eye muscle possible to correct a small squint?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Denis Winder
Plastic Surgery 58 years experience
Information: It is possible to get improvement. But you must be careful not to overdue it for fear the eyelid will not work at all. Remember the eylid is for the protection of the eye. An eylid that wil not close wil lead to extreme dryness and corneal ulders which can lead to corneal scar and blindness treatable only with corneal transplant.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
