U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is ladogal helpful if you have polycystic ovaries?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Doucette
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
No: Ladogal or Danocrine (danazol) is usually used to treat endometriosis, some benign breast diseases, and hereditary angioedema. I have not heard of it being used for polycystic ovaries. Ladogal has many unpleasant side effects and generally is not used if another treatment is available. It is potentially very harmful to a pregnancy and should not be used if pregnancy is not being prevented.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
What can I do to cure polycystic ovaries?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
Bilateral polycystic ovaries can ad cured?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked:
Plz tell me the cure of polycystic ovaries?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
What are the symptoms of polycystic ovaries?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old member asked:
Could polycystic ovaries syndrome be 'cured'?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
