U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

Mastopexy with augmentation is breastfeeding possible?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Possible v probable?: While it may be possible, the probability will likely be related to the severity of the ptosis and techniques/approaches used for the augmentation mastopexy.
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
Plastic Surgery 22 years experience
Yes: Yes, breastfeeding is possible. There is an inherent risk of losing this ability with this procedure. The percentage risks varies from paper to paper and has been reported from 2-20%.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Breast Feeding : Yes, breast feeding is possible after breast surgery. With any type of breast surgery, there is a potential risk of not being able to breast feed afterwards. Talk to your surgeon and see what can be done to reduce the risks.
Dr. Daniel Careaga
Plastic Surgery 18 years experience
Most can: Breast implants can reduce your chances of being able to breastfeed by about 15-20%. Studies have been done that have shown no silicone being passed into the breast milk in women with silicone gel implants. Mastopexy does carry a higher rate of inability to breastfeed than augmentation.
Dr. Dennis Dass
Plastic Surgery 14 years experience
Yes: Breast augmentation with mastopexy does not usually affect the ability to breastfeed. Discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon. http://www.dassmd.com/breast-augmentation/index.html.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 8, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
