U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can mild bladder or vaginal prolapse be corrected with kegals?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Doucette
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Yes: Pelvic floor muscle exercises can be very effective if done on a consistent basis with many, many repetitions per day. Sometimes, specialized physical therapy provides very effective training in how to do these exercises properly.
Dr. Robert Harris
Urogynecology 31 years experience
Pelvic muscles: Although prolapse might not be reduced by increasing vaginal/pelvic muscle strength, you may be able to limit its progression. The most important time to "squeeze" is before you cough or sneeze as the force will be distributed across the muscles and not directly to your weak spots where things are prolapsing.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
