A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is surgery necessary ever if a fibrocystic breast disease?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Sean Canale
29 years experience Breast Surgery
Not a disease: Fibrocystic changes refer to a spectrum of benign variations seen within breast tissue. It is not a "disease" and in and itself does not significantly impact risk (breast density and nodularity may impact the ability and siensitivity of screening however and mammographic density has been identified as a risk marker).
Answered on Aug 25, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Regina Hampton
22 years experience Breast Surgery
Usually not: Our methods for imaging the breast (digital mammogram, ultrasound, mri) have improved greatly. We can distinguish a fluid filled cyst from a solid mass. If a solid mass needs to be biopsies, then a core needle biopsy can be done to provide a diagnosis. If there is a fluid filled cyst that is painful, a needle aspiration is done. Surgery should not be the first option.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
Dr. Garrett Garner
8 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sometimes: If the tissue looks concerning for a cancer or if the pt has pain or other symptoms which make removal necessary.
Answered on Dec 31, 2014
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Patricia Dawson
43 years experience Surgical Oncology
There : There is no reliable non-surgical means of treating paget's disease of the breast. A consultation with an experience breast surgeon will provide you ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: A big cyst can be drained with a needle aspiration. Somewhere between 99% and 101% of women get some fibrocystic change in their breasts during their ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Zasuly
27 years experience Plastic Surgery
Weight loss: If you are overweight then weight loss is your best option. Breast reduction surgery is very popular and effective.
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Regina Hampton
22 years experience Breast Surgery
Yes: This can occur at any age.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month