U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

Should i start worrying if dr ordered breast mri?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sean Canale
Breast Surgery 31 years experience
Not necessarily: Bmris are used for "in breast" staging of newly diagnosed cancer and also as an adjunct to mammograms for screening of high risk women. You would obviously know if you fell into the first category. Talk with your doctor if you think you feel it may be the 2nd. You may benefit from evaluation by a breast surgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Stephen Saponaro
Specializes in Radiology
No: Worry never helped anything. Breast MRI can be very helpful at evaluating cancer and is also useful when no cancer is present.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 34 years experience
Not necessarily,: but ask your doctor why you are having the breast MRI. Are you at high risk? Was there a mammographic/sonographic finding for which MR was recommended?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 7, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
