A 50-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

What is your opinion about a breast augmentation over the long term if I have risk of diabetes?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Breast augmentation : Breast augmentation in diabetic patient is alright if diabetes is well controlled. Have your plastic surgeon and your diabetes doctor discuss this thing together.
Answered on Dec 27, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience in Internal Medicine
Safe as long as the: Condition is under good or optimal control prior, during and after the procedure.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Josa
38 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Dark marks: This can be particularly difficult to determine without viewing the marks and their distribution. Diabetes was a good thought. Glad you don't have i ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Renee Burke
18 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Breast augmentation: Diabetes can impair wound healing, so you want to make sure your blood sugars are in the normal range both before and after surgery. The good news is ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Okamoto
28 years experience in Family Medicine
Can't say: Without doing some lab work! It is a very simple lab test to screen for diabetes, so I would ask your Dr for the test, and to rule out other causes f ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month