U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

How long before/after breast augmentation surgery do i have to stop working out?

12 doctor answers22 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Working out: After augmentation you may need to weeks of no working out , as moving your chest muscles may even be painful at the beginning.
Dr. Greg Sexton
Dr. Greg Sexton commented
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
I tell my patients not to do any weight lifting exercises for the chest or shoulders for 6 weeks to allow for healing of the pectoralis muscle.
Jul 28, 2012
Dr. Robert Schnarrs
37 years experience
Breast augment : You can work out at 4 weeks post operative lifting, you can do a light work out in two weeks if it is walking or light treadmill.
Dr. Alexander Nein
Plastic Surgery 35 years experience
Not long: Before surgery you don't need to stop at all. Afterwards, wait until you feel comfortable resuming your workout. I generally prefer that any activity that involves bouncing (jogging, running, jumping, horseback riding) be postponed for a few weeks after surgery. Ask your surgeon for his/her recommendation.
Dr. Stan Castor
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Working out: Stop lifting heavy weights for about 6 weeks. Light cardio such as walking on a treadmill or riding an exercise bike can be done in 2 weeks after breast augmentation surgery.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Working Out?: It will not be necessary to “stop working out” before breast augmentation surgery. However, you should plan on a period of rest after the procedure. I asked patients to avoid heavy lifting/strenous activity for 4 to 6 weeks after the procedure is performed. On the other hand, with the approval of your plastic surgeon, you may be able to start lower body workouts very quickly. Best wishes.
Dr. Scott Tucker
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Day before: You can work out the day before, but will need to wait about 6 weeks afterward.
Dr. Dennis Dass
Plastic Surgery 15 years experience
Recovery: Check with your surgeon. I usually recommend six weeks before strenuous exercises. http://www.dassmd.com/breast-augmentation/index.html.
Dr. Patrick Schaner
Surgery - Plastics 24 years experience
2 weeks: 2 weeks for light exercise. Let your body be your guide. If it is hurting, it is probably hurting your result. More strenuous exercise typically possible by 6 weeks.
Dr. Jorge De la Pedraja
Plastic Surgery 29 years experience
8 wks post surgery: Typically patients can walk as much as they want to as soon as they want to. You should not do any heavy lifting or strenuous exercise for 8 weeks. You are not going to want to bounce for 8 weeks.
Dr. Ralph Rosato
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
It depends: Usually no workouts of the chest for a week before and no chest works out for 3 or 4 weeks after if under the muscle. If on top of the muscle then there is usually a restriction of a few days.
Dr. Gary Tuma
Facial Plastic Surgery 26 years experience
Working out after: I recommend no working out for 4-6 weeks after breast surgery. You need to give your body time to heal. It is important that the implants remain where your surgeon placed them in the operating room. Also trauma and bleeding after surgery can predispose you to capsular contracture.
Dr. David Levens
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Only a brief time: Most patients can return to full daily activities within a few days although there will be some soreness and swelling for a few weeks. Return to work typically by 3-5 days as long as it does not involve heavy lifting and extreme repetitive activities. Light exercise (walking, treadmill, cycling) within 1-2 weeks, more vigorous by 3-4 weeks then unrestricted (chest exercises) by 4-6 weeks.

Similar questions

Australia
A 18-year-old female asked:

How long should i stop exercise before breast augmentation surgery?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Darryl Blinski
Plastic Surgery 47 years experience
Exercises before AUG: Each surgeon will have their own pre operative protocols. I ask my patient to refrain from excessive chest muscle use for 1 week prior to sub muscular implant placement..
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Are there long term consequences to breast augmentation surgery?

13 doctor answers21 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Chen
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Yes: Usually revision surgery will be necessary in the future either as an implant exchange from failure (implants last about 10 years on average) or for other cosmetic reasons (bottoming out, contractures, or sagging).
A 44-year-old member asked:

How long can I have to take off of work after breast augmentation surgery?

8 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kiya Movassaghi
Plastic Surgery 28 years experience
Time off BA: I recommended waiting about 3 weeks before starting aerobic activities, and light activities can be resumed as tolerated. Drains are usually removed in 7 to 12 days. It depends on what type of work you do how soon you can return. Taking around a week off for comfort.
Last updated Oct 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
