U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

can a woman with dextrocardia situs inversus with no atrial wall still have uncomplicated pregnancy/labor/delivery/postpartum course?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Probably: Dextrocardia and situs inversus will not cause any issues, although things may be backwards. However, I am not sure what you mean by no atrial wall. This could be a serious abnormality. The heart needs 4 chambers (rooms) separated by the right doors (valves or pregnancy could have some difficulties. Please provide more information.
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Hopefully...: If you have a congenital cardiac defect known as left atrial isomerism and heterotaxy, you have a very high risk for pregnancy complications and should consult with a pediatric cardiologist expert in congenital heart disease and a maternal-fetal medicine expert to devise an optimal pregnancy plan. Arrhythmias and heart failure can be a concern and you should avoid unplanned pregnancies.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 4, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
