U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

could a mri with contrast fail to identify a pituitary tumor?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Wingo
Endocrinology 33 years experience
Yes: Most pituitary tumors are "microadenomas", meaning that they are less than 1 CM in size. Mris done specifically to look for a pituitary tumor are very good at detecting tumors near 1 CM in size, and identify about 50% of tumors in the 0.3 CM size range, and would miss most tumors smaller than this.
Dr. Stanley Schwartz
Endocrinology 52 years experience
Unlikely: Its 'gold standard' in diagnosis of pituitary growths.
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Possibly: If it is a very small tumor it could be missed but usually not if there are symptoms that would allow the radiologist to look closely at the pituitary.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I don't have any symptoms, but an MRI shows a chiari malformation. what does this mean?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Mackinnon
Anesthesiology 33 years experience
Three types: An asymptomatic chiari malformation shows a low situated cerebellum, it is asymptomatic and referred to as type i. Types ii and iii show the same, but a progressively worsening impingement on the foramen magnum and the occurrence of cervical spine impingement-giving rise to neck and shoulder numbness.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between a benign brain tumor and a malignant (cancerous) brain tumor?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Reza Shirazi
Radiation Oncology 20 years experience
No mets or invasion: Benign tumors do not metastasize or invade adjacent structures. They typically slowly grow locally and cause symptoms that is very much related to the location of the tumor. For example tumor and presses on acoustic nerve, can cause hearing difficulty.
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Should a 4.2 mm adrenal tumor be removed?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
It depends.: First of all, I am assuming you mean a 4.2 centimeter tumor. If so, the first issue is to determine if this tumor is "functional", meaning that it secretes abnormal amounts of normal substances such as Epinephrine or steroids. If it is not functional, most people will watch tumors less than 4 CM and remove those larger than 6cm; the decision for those 4-6cm is often based on one's age and health.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Does having a prolactinoma (pituitary tumor) cause weight gain?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 21 years experience
Yes: Yes based on personal observation. The mechanism is obscure.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can a brain tumor be caused by brain infection?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Cheng
Radiation Oncology 16 years experience
No, not likely: Generally, brain tumors do not arise from brain infection (eg., meningitis, encephalitis, absess); however, a bacterial superinfection may rarely develop in a primary brain tumor.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 1, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
