U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

does anybody know anything about scintillating scotoma relationship to later tia or stroke?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Not a TIA or stroke: With the understanding that anything is possible, a scintillating scotoma is generally indicative of temporary arterial spasm as occurs in the prodrome to a migraine headache. Migraines are not a risk factor for future stroke to the best of my knowledge.
Dr. Khamid Bakhadirov
Neurology 18 years experience
MIgraine: Scintillating scotoma is a common symptom of migraine. Migraines are believed to marginally increase risk of strokes and tias later in life. Unfortunately there is not much data about this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 9, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
