A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

eye doctor says im at risk for stroke because of hypertensive retinopathy?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Larry Armstrong
27 years experience Neurosurgery
Absolutely: Theres the old saying that the eyes are the window to the soul. It's very true that may diseases are diagnosed by findings in the eye. If your eye dr. Saw changes in your retina caused by hypertension, it definitely raises your possibility of stroke. With 750, 000 strokes happening each year, you need prompt evaluation and treatment. See your family md as soon as you can. Good luck!
Answered on Jan 2, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Korona
33 years experience Interventional Radiology
Yes: Your hypertension needs to be controlled better. Htn is a risk factor for stroke, heart disease, peripheral artery disease, and kidney disease. See stroke .Org and heart.Org.
Answered on Jun 30, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Exam and testing: Dilated fundus exam--diabetic and hypertensive retinopathy typically have different appearances, however they can appear similar with bleeding and isc ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
42 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Optical migraines: can be treated just like regular migraines can be. Especially if you are experiencing them frequently. Make an appointment with a Neurologist for eval ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
51 years experience General Practice
Keep under control: As long as you keep your bp under control with the medication by preventing the damage in the inner lining or the arteries of the brain and other cent ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Drug Safety: Per Drugs.Com=Arterial thrombotic events are very rare (less than 0.01%) with Naproxen (Aleve). REF: https://www.drugs.com/sfx/aleve-side-effects.ht ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month