U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

Red eye after cataract surgery due to infection?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 53 years experience
Rarely: Eyes are commonly red for a time of healing after cataract removal. Sometimes there is bleeding under the outer lining which makes the eye appear very red. Infection is very rare and does cause redness but usually much pain and dramatically lowers the vision. Discuss this with your treating ophthalmologist immediately if you have any concerns.
Dr. Michael Ham
Ophthalmology 28 years experience
Possibly: Possible, but most likely not, infections are rare. You need to see your eye doctor immediately. If it is an infection a delay in treatment of just a few hours can make the difference between seeing perfectly vs being blind the rest of your life. Other possible causes of redness could be uveitis, allergy to drops, dryness, corneal abrasion.
Dr. Jay Bradley
Cornea, Cataract, & Refractive (LASIK & PRK) Surgery 19 years experience
Red eye: Red eye after cataract surgery is most often caused by subconjunctival bleeding, eye surface irritation doe to surgery or medications. Infection is very uncommon (1 out of 3000) and would generally be associated with significan pain and blurred vision. I would recommend seeing your doctor for further evaluation to be sure.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it normal after cataract surgery to have a very red eye?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Bradley
Cornea, Cataract, & Refractive (LASIK & PRK) Surgery 19 years experience
Red eye: During cataract surgery, a small amount of bleeding can occur of the white area of the eye (ie subconjunctival hemorrhage). These go away in 1-2 weeks just like a bruise. If you hve blurred vision or discomfort, then the red eye may be something different. In any case, i would recommend seeing your eye surgeon as soon as possible for evaluation.

Related questions

A 22-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 53-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Dec 14, 2020

Disclaimer:
