A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how long can mantle cell lymphoma go undetected? where does mantle cell lymphoma show up?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Stephen Cohen
52 years experience Hematology and Oncology
A few months: We obviously don't know the natural history of such a malignancy, but suspect it is usually an aggressive process that will be clinically diagnosable within months of onset by manifesting symptoms. As implied enlargement of lymph nodal areas will be the presentation in most cases.
Answered on May 5, 2014
4
4 thanks
Dr. Ephraim Hochberg
25 years experience Medical Oncology
Months, anywhere: Mantle cell lymphoma is a rare subtype of non-hodgkin's lymphoma. It usually grows relatively slowly and might take several weeks to a few months to develop. It most commonly presents in the lymph nodes, the blood, and the spleen although it can also present anywhere in the G.I. Tract from the stomach down to the colon.
Answered on Apr 20, 2019
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Thompson
20 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Maybe: In general we don't think of diffuse large b cell lymphoma (dlbcl) effecting brain function. However, many patients tell us of symptoms of a "fog" lik ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Noga
34 years experience Medical Oncology
Many types : There are many types of t cell lymphoma. Some types are very slow growing, treatable but not curable..Patients can live for decades. Other types are m ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
39 years experience Gastroenterology
Cure is possible...: ...but depends on many individual patient factors.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
35 years experience Medical Oncology
Could be...: Certain lymphomas grow so slow that sometimes it is difficult for the pathologist to make the call between malignant or not. I suspect they may do add ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month