U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

do varicose veins and spider veins usually appear in the legs?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Although you can get varicose and spider veins virtually anywhere in the body, the effects of gravity on veins in the legs makes it far more likely that you will develop vein trouble in your legs than anywhere else.
Dr. Steven Zimmet
Aesthetic Medicine 43 years experience
Yes: Spider and varicose veins are extremely common in the legs. Varicose veins are not uncommon in the groin/pelvis, but would be rare elsewhere. Spider veins are commonly found on the face, and can be seen on the trunk as well.
Dr. Mark Nielsen
Phlebology 38 years experience
Yes!: Yes, both spider vein and varicose veins usually are noted in the legs although spider veins can be found in many locations.
Dr. Joel Gotvald
Vascular Surgery 25 years experience
Leg Veins: Yes, varicose veins and spider veins are definitely most common on the legs. This is due to the higher pressure in the legs due to gravity as well as the gentic predisposition for vein valve failure in the legs. It is not uncommon to see spider veins on the face. Certain diseases such a cirrhosis, portal hypertension, or clots can lead to varicose veins in unusual locations such as the abdomen.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

MO
A member asked:

The inside of my knee hurts when I straighten it or put weight on it. It also pops a lot, why? And what may help?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Possible meniscus: You need to be seen by an orthopaedic surgeon to evaluate your knee for a possible meniscus tear. You need an exam and an mri. If torn, arthroscopic surgery can trim the tear and improve your symptoms quickly. This is a picture of your meniscus seen here. It is the shock absorber between the femur and the tibia cartilage surfaces. This one is normal.
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What's the best treatment for runners knee?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Exam needed: Runner's knee is a term used to refer to a number of medical conditions that cause pain around the front of the knee . These conditions include anterior knee pain syndrome, patellofemoral malalignment, and chondromalacia patella. Some call lateral knee pain, it band irritation runners knee. Simple education, exercise, and footwear may be all that is needed while some need more agressive treatment.
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
SC
A member asked:

What are little painful bumps red with white heaad that break out on legs?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Folliculitis: I'd say one of the most common causes of what you're describing is folliculitis which is inflammation around the hair follicles. These can be red with tiny whiteheads, and often appear after shaving, scratching, or even vigorous rubbing from clothes like jeans. Sometimes it takes a course of antibiotics to clear it up. Hope this helps!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 21, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
