A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

How to get rid of stretch marks on the legs and belly. This is not like varicose veins cuz its not like spider webs, what to do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lawrence Presant
40 years experience in Phlebology
Stretch marks: Stretch marks are damage to the skin by tensile forces which damage collagen fibers. They may respond to laser therapy or intense pulsed light depending on whether they are vascular (with tiny veins) or older and less red appearing. They can be reduced in appearance but will not disappear entirely.
Answered on Dec 18, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Frederick Coville
38 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Choices: Injections are an option, surgery and laser treatments are other options. Your choices will depend on the reasons you have these veins. See a vascula ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Para
29 years experience in General Surgery
See a specialist: You should obtain consultation from a vein specialist. This will involve a history and physical exam. Likely a thorough duplex ultrasound will be pe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. George T Tsai
26 years experience in General Surgery
Depends: There are many treatments available and most are done in your doctors office. Depends on your symptoms and severity, simple injection (sclerotherapy) ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Raffi Dishakjian
34 years experience in Vascular Surgery
Visibly : Visibly bulging veins in the legs are often the result of <a href="http://www.Nuvelaesthetica.Com/veins_new/vein-disease.Html">venous reflux</a>, a co ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month